Search
Close this search box.
AppleAwardsFB Event Banner copy

A celebration of high school theater in our region!

Join us in honoring participating individuals and programs who have demonstrated excellence or innovation in high school theatre. The Apple Awards culminate annually with a ceremony to highlight these achievements and invest in the future development of the performing arts in our valley.


2022/2023 Nominees

(Listed Alphabetically)
 

Best Lead Performer in a Musical

High SchoolName of ShowName of PerformerCharacter
EastmontFootlooseLexine ForsythAriel Moore
CashmereLittle Women, the MusicalLilia GebersMarmee
CashmereLittle Women, the MusicalLily ErdmannJo
WenatcheeThe Spongebob MusicalOscar LaVergne/Seleah HiseySpongebob
EastmontFootlooseRowan KapplerRen McCormack

 

Best Supporting Performer in a Musical

High SchoolName of ShowName of PerformerCharacter
CashmereLittle Women, the MusicalAli MoranBeth
QuincyBeauty and the BeastAllie ManlyLefou
EastmontFootlooseGrant ChisholmWillard Hewitt
WenatcheeThe Spongebob MusicalKade DevereauxSquidward
WenatcheeThe Spongebob MusicalLiam SchmidtMr Krabs

 

Best Lead Performer in a Play

High SchoolName of ShowName of PerformerCharacter
QuincyThe Lion, The Witch, and the WardrobeAlicia LasleyLucy
CascadeThe Butler Did ItCoal FianoAnthony (Tony) J. Lefcourt
WenatcheeClueGabe KimmelWadsworth
CascadeThe Butler Did ItLauren HaiducAngela Butler
ChelanThe Granite Park RangersLuke SimmonsGeneral Phil
CashmereTwelve Angry JurorsSpencer BoydJuror #8
WenatcheeClueViolet MadsonMrs. Peacock

 

Best Supporting Performer in a Play

High SchoolName of ShowName of PerformerCharacter
CashmereTwelve Angry JurorsAli MoranJuror #4
CascadeThe Butler Did ItBreanna LoomisVicky Butler
ChelanThe Granite Park RangersDavid KellyJr Ranger
QuincyThe Lion, The Witch, and the WardrobeEmma FoleyMrs. Beaver
CashmereTwelve Angry JurorsKalli MillerJuror #12
WenatcheeClueLiam SchmidtColonel Mustard
WenatcheeClueOscar LaVergneMr. Green

 

Best Ensemble in a Musical

High SchoolName of Show
QuincyBeauty & the Beast
EastmontFootloose
CashmereLittle Women, the Musical
WenatcheeThe Spongebob Musical

 

Best Ensemble in a Play

High SchoolName of Show
WenatcheeClue
CascadeThe Butler Did It
ChelanThe Granite
Park Rangers
QuincyThe Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe
CashmereTwelve Angry Jurors

 

Best Overall Musical

High SchoolName of Show
QuincyBeauty and the Beast
EastmontFootloose
CashmereLittle Women,
the Musical
WenatcheeThe Spongebob Musical

 

Best Overall Play

High SchoolName of Show
WenatcheeClue
CascadeThe Butler Did It
ChelanThe Granite
Park Rangers
QuincyThe Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe
CashmereTwelve Angry Jurors

 

 

Supported By

Taproom at Pybus
Wenatchee Rotary Clubs

Lisa Turner

Pat & Adele Haley

Christy Kimmel

Date

Thu, May 25th

Time

7:00 PM - Showtime
6:30 PM - Doors Open

Price Range

$15-$20 (Student Pricing Available)

Share

AppleAwardsFB Event Banner copy
Date
Thu, May 25th
Time
7:00 PM - Showtime
6:30 PM - Doors Open

Location

At
Price Range
$15-$20 (Student Pricing Available)

A celebration of high school theater in our region!

Join us in honoring participating individuals and programs who have demonstrated excellence or innovation in high school theatre. The Apple Awards culminate annually with a ceremony to highlight these achievements and invest in the future development of the performing arts in our valley.


2022/2023 Nominees

(Listed Alphabetically)
 

Best Lead Performer in a Musical

High SchoolName of ShowName of PerformerCharacter
EastmontFootlooseLexine ForsythAriel Moore
CashmereLittle Women, the MusicalLilia GebersMarmee
CashmereLittle Women, the MusicalLily ErdmannJo
WenatcheeThe Spongebob MusicalOscar LaVergne/Seleah HiseySpongebob
EastmontFootlooseRowan KapplerRen McCormack

 

Best Supporting Performer in a Musical

High SchoolName of ShowName of PerformerCharacter
CashmereLittle Women, the MusicalAli MoranBeth
QuincyBeauty and the BeastAllie ManlyLefou
EastmontFootlooseGrant ChisholmWillard Hewitt
WenatcheeThe Spongebob MusicalKade DevereauxSquidward
WenatcheeThe Spongebob MusicalLiam SchmidtMr Krabs

 

Best Lead Performer in a Play

High SchoolName of ShowName of PerformerCharacter
QuincyThe Lion, The Witch, and the WardrobeAlicia LasleyLucy
CascadeThe Butler Did ItCoal FianoAnthony (Tony) J. Lefcourt
WenatcheeClueGabe KimmelWadsworth
CascadeThe Butler Did ItLauren HaiducAngela Butler
ChelanThe Granite Park RangersLuke SimmonsGeneral Phil
CashmereTwelve Angry JurorsSpencer BoydJuror #8
WenatcheeClueViolet MadsonMrs. Peacock

 

Best Supporting Performer in a Play

High SchoolName of ShowName of PerformerCharacter
CashmereTwelve Angry JurorsAli MoranJuror #4
CascadeThe Butler Did ItBreanna LoomisVicky Butler
ChelanThe Granite Park RangersDavid KellyJr Ranger
QuincyThe Lion, The Witch, and the WardrobeEmma FoleyMrs. Beaver
CashmereTwelve Angry JurorsKalli MillerJuror #12
WenatcheeClueLiam SchmidtColonel Mustard
WenatcheeClueOscar LaVergneMr. Green

 

Best Ensemble in a Musical

High SchoolName of Show
QuincyBeauty & the Beast
EastmontFootloose
CashmereLittle Women, the Musical
WenatcheeThe Spongebob Musical

 

Best Ensemble in a Play

High SchoolName of Show
WenatcheeClue
CascadeThe Butler Did It
ChelanThe Granite
Park Rangers
QuincyThe Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe
CashmereTwelve Angry Jurors

 

Best Overall Musical

High SchoolName of Show
QuincyBeauty and the Beast
EastmontFootloose
CashmereLittle Women,
the Musical
WenatcheeThe Spongebob Musical

 

Best Overall Play

High SchoolName of Show
WenatcheeClue
CascadeThe Butler Did It
ChelanThe Granite
Park Rangers
QuincyThe Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe
CashmereTwelve Angry Jurors

 

 

Related Events

WebsiteSquare_HAN copy
Hot August Nights: Rock of Ages
Thu, Aug 1st
to Sat, Aug 17th
WebsiteSq_Movie MAY
A League of Their Own
Wed, May 22nd
06:30 PM