Search
Close this search box.
AppleAwardsFB Event Banner copy

A Celebration of High School Theater in our Region!

Join us in honoring participating individuals and programs who have demonstrated excellence or innovation in high school theatre. The Apple Awards culminate annually with a ceremony to highlight these achievements and invest in the future development of the performing arts in our valley.

Ceremony Directed by Brian Higgins


2023/2024 Nominees

(Listed Alphabetically)

 

BEST OVERALL MUSICAL

School

Show

Wenatchee High School
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Cashmere High School
Mamma Mia!
Quincy High School
The Addams Family
Eastmont High School
The Lightning Thief, Percy Jackson Musical

BEST OVERALL PLAY

School

Show

Quincy High School
Murder on the Orient Express
Eastmont High School
Radium Girls
Cashmere High School
Sabrina Fair
Chelan High School
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL

School

Show

Cashmere High School
Mamma Mia!
Quincy High School
The Addams Family
Eastmont High School
The Lightning Thief, Percy Jackson Musical

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY

School

Show

Eastmont High School
Radium Girls
Quincy High School
Murder on the
Orient Express
Cashmere High School
Sabrina Fair

BEST LEAD PERFORMER IN A MUSICAL

School

Show

Performer

Character

Quincy High School
The Addams Family
Alexis Birrueta Ramos
Gomez Addams
Cashmere High School
Mamma Mia!
Ali Moran
Sophie Sheridan
Wenatchee High School
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Emma Banker
Olive Ostrovsky
Eastmont High School
The Lightning Thief, Percy Jackson Musical
Grant Chisholm
Percy Jackson
Cashmere High School
Mamma Mia!
Lily Erdmann
Donna Sheridan
Wenatchee High School
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Maya Scanlon
Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre
Wenatchee High School
Anything Goes
Savannah Webb
Reno Sweeney

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMER IN A MUSICAL

School

Show

Performer

Character

Quincy High School
The Addams Family
Allie Manly
Alice Beinecke
Cashmere High School
Mamma Mia!
Gabby Winchester
Tanya Cresham-Leigh
Eastmont High School
The Lightning Thief, Percy Jackson Musical
Gavin Hundley
Grover
Quincy High School
The Addams Family
JazzLynn Padron
Pugsley Addams
Wenatchee High School
Anything Goes
Liam Schmidt
Moonface Martin
Eastmont High School
The Lightning Thief, Percy Jackson Musical
Rowan Kappler
Luke Castellan
Wenatchee High School
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Savannah Webb
Rona Lisa Peretti

BEST LEAD PERFORMER IN A PLAY

School

Show

Performer

Character

Cashmere High School
Sabrina Fair
Ali Moran
Sabrina Fairchild
Quincy High School
Murder on the
Orient Express
Alicia Lasley Pineda
Greta Ohlsson
Eastmont High School
Radium Girls
Annesley Edwards
Grace Fryer
Cashmere High School
Sabrina Fair
Dylan Cornea
Linus Larrabee Jr
Eastmont High School
Radium Girls
Rowan Kappler
Arthur Roeder

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMER IN A PLAY

School

Show

Performer

Character

Quincy High School
Murder on the
Orient Express
Allie Manly
Countess Adrenyi
Eastmont High School
Radium Girls
Clara Lebow
Diane Roeder
Chelan High School
The Wonderful
Wizard of Oz
David Kelly
Scarecrow
Cashmere High School
Sabrina Fair
Gabby Whinchester
Aunt Julia
Cashmere High School
Sabrina Fair
Lily Erdmann
Maude Larrabee

Sponsored By

Stacked Logo (Updated)

Pat & Adele Haley

Sweetwood&Deli Logo horiz

Supported By

Hank & Connie Einck

Zach Missal

Ruben Betancourt

Date

Thu, May 16th

Time

7:00 PM - Showtime
6:30 PM - Doors Open

Price Range

$15-$20 (Student Pricing Available)

Share

AppleAwardsFB Event Banner copy
Date
Thu, May 16th
Time
7:00 PM - Showtime
6:30 PM - Doors Open

Location

At
Price Range
$15-$20 (Student Pricing Available)

A Celebration of High School Theater in our Region!

Join us in honoring participating individuals and programs who have demonstrated excellence or innovation in high school theatre. The Apple Awards culminate annually with a ceremony to highlight these achievements and invest in the future development of the performing arts in our valley.

Ceremony Directed by Brian Higgins


2023/2024 Nominees

(Listed Alphabetically)

 

BEST OVERALL MUSICAL

School

Show

Wenatchee High School
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Cashmere High School
Mamma Mia!
Quincy High School
The Addams Family
Eastmont High School
The Lightning Thief, Percy Jackson Musical

BEST OVERALL PLAY

School

Show

Quincy High School
Murder on the Orient Express
Eastmont High School
Radium Girls
Cashmere High School
Sabrina Fair
Chelan High School
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL

School

Show

Cashmere High School
Mamma Mia!
Quincy High School
The Addams Family
Eastmont High School
The Lightning Thief, Percy Jackson Musical

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY

School

Show

Eastmont High School
Radium Girls
Quincy High School
Murder on the
Orient Express
Cashmere High School
Sabrina Fair

BEST LEAD PERFORMER IN A MUSICAL

School

Show

Performer

Character

Quincy High School
The Addams Family
Alexis Birrueta Ramos
Gomez Addams
Cashmere High School
Mamma Mia!
Ali Moran
Sophie Sheridan
Wenatchee High School
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Emma Banker
Olive Ostrovsky
Eastmont High School
The Lightning Thief, Percy Jackson Musical
Grant Chisholm
Percy Jackson
Cashmere High School
Mamma Mia!
Lily Erdmann
Donna Sheridan
Wenatchee High School
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Maya Scanlon
Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre
Wenatchee High School
Anything Goes
Savannah Webb
Reno Sweeney

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMER IN A MUSICAL

School

Show

Performer

Character

Quincy High School
The Addams Family
Allie Manly
Alice Beinecke
Cashmere High School
Mamma Mia!
Gabby Winchester
Tanya Cresham-Leigh
Eastmont High School
The Lightning Thief, Percy Jackson Musical
Gavin Hundley
Grover
Quincy High School
The Addams Family
JazzLynn Padron
Pugsley Addams
Wenatchee High School
Anything Goes
Liam Schmidt
Moonface Martin
Eastmont High School
The Lightning Thief, Percy Jackson Musical
Rowan Kappler
Luke Castellan
Wenatchee High School
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Savannah Webb
Rona Lisa Peretti

BEST LEAD PERFORMER IN A PLAY

School

Show

Performer

Character

Cashmere High School
Sabrina Fair
Ali Moran
Sabrina Fairchild
Quincy High School
Murder on the
Orient Express
Alicia Lasley Pineda
Greta Ohlsson
Eastmont High School
Radium Girls
Annesley Edwards
Grace Fryer
Cashmere High School
Sabrina Fair
Dylan Cornea
Linus Larrabee Jr
Eastmont High School
Radium Girls
Rowan Kappler
Arthur Roeder

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMER IN A PLAY

School

Show

Performer

Character

Quincy High School
Murder on the
Orient Express
Allie Manly
Countess Adrenyi
Eastmont High School
Radium Girls
Clara Lebow
Diane Roeder
Chelan High School
The Wonderful
Wizard of Oz
David Kelly
Scarecrow
Cashmere High School
Sabrina Fair
Gabby Whinchester
Aunt Julia
Cashmere High School
Sabrina Fair
Lily Erdmann
Maude Larrabee

Sponsored By

Stacked Logo (Updated)

Pat & Adele Haley

Sweetwood&Deli Logo horiz

Hank & Connie Einck

Zach Missal

Ruben Betancourt

Related Events

WebsiteSquare_HAN copy
Hot August Nights: Rock of Ages
Thu, Aug 1st
to Sat, Aug 17th
WebsiteSq_Movie MAY
A League of Their Own
Wed, May 22nd
06:30 PM